0203 816 0985 Let's talk. We're open Mon-Fri 9am - 6pm We're open Mon-Fri 9am - 6pm

Privacy Policy


Introduction And Background

The purpose of this policy is to outline how Ocean Holidays has established measures to protect your privacy and information rights.  
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Your Rights

We recognise that you have rights as a ‘data subject’, and that we have an obligation to uphold these.  
This privacy notice aims to outline how we maintain these rights.  In particular, it outlines:
•    How we collect and process your information
•    Why we do this
•    How you can exercise your rights; 
•    Who to contact in the event you’re unhappy with our performance.
This privacy notice should outline how we are transparent in our processing. Please get in touch with us through the ‘contact details’ section to find out more or to exercise your information rights.  

 
(1) What Information Do We Collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

[(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views]);]

[(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including the names and addresses of party members, credit/ debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen holiday arrangements. (If we need any other personal details, we will contact you personally).

[(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.

[(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters

[(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.

[(f) OTHER INFORMATION.]


(2) Retention Of Data

Ocean Holidays retains information for seven (7) years from our point of last contact.  We hold this information to support our legal and regulatory requirements.  If you object to this retention, please contact us – details provided in the ‘Contact’ section.

 

(3) Securing Your Information

Ocean Holidays applies technical and organisational security measures in line with industry good practices such as ISO 27001.  

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

[We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted [using SSL technology].]

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
[You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.]

 

(4) Using Your Personal Data


Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

[(a) administer the website;]

[(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;]

[(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;]

[(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;]

[(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;]

[(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;]

[(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;]

[(h) send to you [our newsletter and other] marketing communications (relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);]

[(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;]

[(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and]

[(k) OTHER USES.]

[Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.]

[We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.]


(5) Other Disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

[(d) to any of our agents, suppliers or subcontractors (but only as reasonably necessary for our purposes as set out above); and]

[(e) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.]


(6) International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to countries [(including [the United States], [Japan], [Norway], [Iceland] or [Liechtenstein])] which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

[In addition, [personal information that you submit for publication on the website] will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.]

We need to pass on your personal details to the companies and organisations who need to know them so that your holiday can be provided (for example your airline, hotel, other supplier, credit/debit card company or bank). Such companies and organisations may be outside the European Union if your holiday is to take place or to involve suppliers outside these countries.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.


(7) Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

[We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.]


(8) Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


(9) Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


(10) Cookies

wingedboots.co.uk uses cookies to help distinguish you from other site users. These cookies help us to properly quote and expedite your requests to our sales agents. We use “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on wingedboots.co.uk. We will also use session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognize you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser’s main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). However, if you choose to remove cookies parts of the Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be impaired.

We also use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to wingedboots.co.uk is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

wingedboots.co.uk implements the following Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Using the Ads Settings, you can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads.

wingedboots.co.uk uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. wingedboots.co.uk and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website.

wingedboots.co.uk and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site. wingedboots.co.uk will use data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to help us segment our Google Analytics data by these same characteristics so we can understand how converting and non-converting users differ (and many other such comparisons).

We use these same demographics & interest categories used to target ads on the Google Display Network, and we use these insights about our users to refine our ad campaign strategies.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting this site and downloading a browser add-on 
 


(11) Contact details

We recognise that you may have questions on how we process and/or store your data, or may want to change either the data we hold on you or how we communicate with you in the future.

If you have given consent for processing, you are free to withdraw that consent.  To let us know this is the case please email dpo@ocean-holidays.co.uk

If you have any questions in respect of this notice, or would like to exercise your rights as a data subject (for example, to correct data or to exercise your right to access):

If you are unhappy that we have responded to your query adequately, of if you have a further complaint, The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/